You are reading a single comment by @steelest and its replies. Click here to read the full conversation.
  • Depends to on the diameter of the tubes and the angles as that will determine how deep the mitres on the end of the tubes go and the diameter of the bottom bracket. As a general rule of thumb I'd say you'd want at least 20mm to play with at each end you're going to mitre - no need to cut the top of the seat tube presumably - possibly more for the DT as the mitres will be deeper due to the angles.

    If you're using butted tubes there will also be a maximum length which will depend on how long the butts on the ends of the tubes are, as you don't want to make the butted sections too short so you can't just hack the tubes down to whatever length suits.

  • The thick sections at the end are 50 mm long, so how long of the butted sections do I need to keep at least?

    I think Columbus recommend 35mm of butted section as a minimum

  • The thick sections at the end are 50 mm long, so how long of the butted sections do I need to keep at least?

    Are you going to be using TIG or fillet brazing it? Obviously you won't be using lugs with a 44mm DT. The HAZ is smaller with TIG so you can get away with shorter butts, and larger with fillet brazing.

About

Avatar for steelest @steelest started